CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R03374

Mr. Swapna Venkateswaran
Sr. Analyst, Customs Classification
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street
Ice House 1, 7th FL
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a Hi Grade Speaker Stand from China

Dear Mr. Venkateswaran:

In your letter dated March 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified in your letter as a Hi Grade Speaker Stand. These stands will be imported under two different style numbers (7972078 & 7972102). Each speaker stand enables a person to have desktop stationery or supply holder that can also play music from a personal music player through the speakers located on the bottom shelf of the stand. The personal music player can be connected to the AC powered speakers encased in the lower shelf of the speaker stand through a 3.5mm stereo jack, which is included. The shelves are made of wood supported by a steel stand. The speaker has an 8OHm 2watt decibel sound level. The complete speaker stand is 8 inch tall x 9 inch wide x 8-½ inch in depth. The speakers would impart the essential character of this item.

The applicable subheading for the Hi Grade Speaker Stand will be 8518.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division